German
English
Turkish
French
Italian
Spanish
Russian
Indonesian
Urdu
Arabic
Persian

Question 209:

Are marriages not concluded in Church valid in the eyes of the Vatican? Will the resulting children be baptised?

 

Answer:

If only one of the two partners is Catholic, the marriage has to be solemnised in a Catholic church, otherwise it is not valid (cf. Can. 1117).

If the marriage is not valid, the children cannot at first be baptised. There will be a postponement of baptism (cf. can 868 § 1 n. 2), until it has been ascertained that someone (relatives, godparents etc) can take on the Catholic education of the child.

Contact us

J. Prof. Dr. T. Specker,
Prof. Dr. Christian W. Troll,

Kolleg Sankt Georgen
Offenbacher Landstr. 224
D-60599 Frankfurt
Mail: fragen[ät]antwortenanmuslime.com

More about the authors?